Lyon Recognizes Outstanding Faculty and Students

We can't wait to meet you

Schedule a visit Apply to Lyon

News

Lyon Recognizes Outstanding Faculty and Students

Lyon College recently held its annual Honors Day convocation to recognize a faculty member and more than 50 students.

Dr. Kurt Grafton, Professor of Chemistry, was named the 2016 Alpha Chi Professor of the Year.  Alpha Chi is a national academic honor society which promotes academic excellence and exemplary character among undergraduate and graduate students. Members of Lyon’s chapter are in the top 10 percent of the junior and senior classes.

Grafton, who was selected last year by a committee made up of trustees, faculty, staff, and students as the winner of the Williamson Prize for Faculty Excellence, has been at Lyon since 2003. Outside the classroom and lab, he has been active in state scientific organizations and has also served as president of the Batesville Rotary Club. At Lyon, he has served as chair of the Math and Science Division, Curriculum Coordinator for the Lyon College Upward Bound Math-Science program, chairman of Lyon College’s Institutional Assessment Committee, Curriculum Committee, and Higher Learning Commission Steering Committee, and two terms as president of the Faculty Assembly. Currently, Dr. Grafton teaches full time while he serves as Associate Dean of the Faculty and as Lyon’s Accreditation Liaison Officer.

Students were recognized for outstanding academic and co-curricular excellence. Those honored include the following:

 

Academic Awards

 

Student

Hometown

Award

Jordan Braswell

Kennedale, TX

Economics Book Award

Joseph Burt

Saint Cloud, MN

Business Administration Book Award

Justin Hunter

Batesville, AR

Finance Book Award

James Jones

Herrin, IL

Management Book Award

Robbi Riggs

Conway, AR

Political Science Book Award

Colby Whitlow

Walnut Ridge, AR

Religion and Philosophy Book Award, Mathematics Book Award

Lillian Jean Pearcy

Conway, AR

Anthropology Book Award

Mason Barnes

Pangburn, AR

Psychology Book Award

Peter Mamula

Batesville, AR

History Book Award, Secondary Education Book Award, Long Bible Award

Jamie Jones

Herrin, IL

Physical Education Book Award

Katheryn Clemmons

Lubbock, TX

English Book Award, Music Book Award

Gale Wann

Batesville, AR

Art Book Award

Jason Lochmann

Pine Bluff, AR

Music Book Award

Jessica Craven

Monticello, AR

Theatre Book Award

Nicholas Westcott

Douglas, GA

Chemistry Book Award, Physics Book Award, American Institute of Chemists Award

Catey Coles

Lafe, AR

Biology Book Award

Brendan Lantz

Bradford, AR

Computer Science Book Award

Heather Keirn

Rosie, AR

Rachael Stevens Book Award

Cara Tomlinson

Searcy, AR

Clarence H. Adams, Jr., Award, Abby Snap Arnold English Award

Damon Akin

Bentonville, AR

Long Bible Award

Beth Caplinger

North Little Rock, AR

Freshman Writing Award

Megan Crook

Sherwood, AR

Editor of the Year Award

Austin Johnson

Mansfield, AR

Editor of the Year Award

David Ferris

Fayetteville, AR

Sigma Tau Delta Senior Writing Award

Emily Riley

Cabot, AR

Charles R. Oliver Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Hunter

Harrisburg, AR

American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Award

Morgan Webb

Perryville, AR

American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Award

Samuel Brineman

Little Rock, AR

James Alexander Shanks Chemistry Award, Roberta Thomas Dorr Brown Scholarship

Ashley Green

Cave City, AR

George Maxfield Evans Award

Natalie Milligan

Lake City, AR

Freshman Chemistry Award

 

Co-Curricular Awards

 

Laura Winters

Holiday Island, AR

Outstanding Student Leader

Jason Lochmann

Pine Bluff, AR

Outstanding Student Leader

Ridge Hester

Poplar Bluff, MO

Emerging Leader

Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity: Walk for Keagan

 

Program of the Year

Spectra Alliance

 

Organization of the Year

Taylor Donnerson

West Memphis, AR

Hall of Leaders

Spencer Goff

Jonesboro, AR

Hall of Leaders

Lauren Gunderman

Batesville, AR

Hall of Leaders

Morgan Gurke

Cabot, AR

Hall of Leaders

Stephanie Haft

Albuquerque, NM

Hall of Leaders

Jacob Lackey

Eureka Springs, AR

Hall of Leaders

Anna Niemeyer

Jonesboro, AR

Hall of Leaders, LEAP Outstanding Trip Leader

Orin Orlopp

Sun City West, AZ

Hall of Leaders

Megan Parks

Trumann, AR

Hall of Leaders

Robbi Riggs

Conway, AR

Hall of Leaders

Morgan Elizabeth Weir

Maumelle, AR

Hall of Leaders

Elizabeth Wilson

Redfield, AR

Hall of Leaders

Hope Woods

Huntsville, AR

Hall of Leaders, LEAP Outstanding Volunteer

Kristofer Kohlstedt

Maumelle, AR

Involved Student Athlete

Damon Akin

Bentonville, AR

Above and Beyond Award, Dennis Wright Leadership Award

Ethan Ballard

Gosnell, AR

Above and Beyond Award

Eden Coker

Little Rock, AR

Above and Beyond Award

Jacey Flatte

Conway, AR

Above and Beyond Award

Katarina Frickleton

Bainbridge Island, WA

Above and Beyond Award

Madison Guest

Brookland, AR

Above and Beyond Award

Joshua Hairston

Benton, AR

Above and Beyond Award

Emma Jackson

Cherokee Village, AR

Above and Beyond Award

Laura Spell

Cabot, AR

Above and Beyond Award

Katherine Wilbourne

Smithville, AR

Above and Beyond Award

Carson Grant

Kingwood, TX

LEAP Outstanding Rookie Leader

Posted by Eric Bork at 2:26 PM