Lyon College welcomes freshmen at matriculation ceremony

We can't wait to meet you

Schedule a visit Apply to Lyon

News

Lyon College welcomes freshmen at matriculation ceremony

On Friday afternoon, Lyon College held its matriculation ceremony in Brown Chapel, welcoming 249 new students.

The Lyon College Pipe Band escorted freshmen and transfer students to the chapel, where President Donald Weatherman and other members of the Lyon community addressed and welcomed the Class of 2020.

This year’s freshman class includes students from 16 states, including Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont and Washington. In addition, Lyon welcomed students from Brazil, Chile, Germany, Japan, Korea, Mexico and Reunion.

The following students matriculated: 

Jaden Adams, Jonesboro, Ark.
Zachary Adkins, Gentry, Ark.
Dylan Allred, Douglasville, Ga.
Cade Archer, Sugar Land, Texas
Daniel Armstrong, Cabot, Ark.
Chase Baker, Batesville, Ark.
Jaden Baker, Egypt, Ark.
Kylan Barnett, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Austin Barrella, Katy, Texas
Tyler Batson, Newark, Ark.
Melanie Beehler, Pea Ridge, Ark.
Lynley Bennett, Magnolia, Ark.
Jonathan Bentley, Katy, Texas
Bessie Berryman, Cabot, Ark.
Jason Biddy, Tuttle, Okla.
Peyton Black, Crosby, Texas
Dakota Blackburn, Crestview, Fla.
Breeann Bowman, Little Rock, Ark.
Jordan Bright, Tuckerman, Ark.
Spencer Brown, Fayetteville, Ark.
Brittaney Bruce, Beebe, Ark.
Dakota Buie, Tuttle, Okla.
Donovan Burroughs, Batesville, Ark.
Jaret Byrd, Conway, Ark.
Bryce Carter, Enola, Ark.
Odie Cauthon, Russellville, Ark.
Elena Cervantes, Fort Smith, Ark.
Reese Chovanec, Magnolia, Texas
Tonya Collins, Hardy, Ark.
Haley Combee, Newark, Ark.
Anna Conditt, Batesville, Ark.
Vanesa Contreras, Yucca Valley, Calif.
Brinson Cornwell, Benton, Ark.
Madison Cozort, West Plains, Mo.
DeAngelo Crawford, Jonesboro, Ark.
Spencer Crockett, Fayetteville, Ark.
Hunter Crutchfield, Clinton, Miss.
Jordan Dabdub, Fort Smith, Ark.
Jacob Delgado, San Antonio, Texas
Kayla DeMay, Fayetteville, Ark.
Grant Devillier, Winnie, Texas
Evan Dobler, Rogers, Ark.
Andrew Dodson, Springdale, Ark.
Elissa Douglass, League City, Texas
Mae Dyer, Texarkana, Ark.
Dayton Edwards, Searcy, Ark.
Hailey Elmore, Jacksonville, Ark.
Evelyn Embry, Hindsville, Ark.
Dalton Ernest, Pittsburg, Texas
Joanna Estrada, Springdale, Ark
Rebecca Farhat, Alma, Ark
Nathanial Finney, Oran, Mo.
Linda Fowler, Jacksonville, Ark.
Julian Francoeur, Little Rock, Ark.
Milacio Freeland, Rogers, Ark.
Quincy Fulfer, Springdale, Ark.
Shelbie Fuller, Tucson, Ariz.
Ulises Garcia, Rogers, Ark.
Devanie Garner, Charlotte, Ark.
Roger Gasmann, Little Elm, Texas
Emma Gillaspy, Conway, Ark.
Basil Gist, Pilot Point, Texas
Gregory Gomez, Southlake, Texas
Jesse Gonzalez, Wyandotte, Okla.
Payton Gooch, Batesville, Ark.
Charlotte Green, Searcy, Ark.
James Green, Stockton, Calif.
Kristopher Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.
Navy Griffin, Sherwood, Ark.
Samuel Gunter, Gassville, Ark.
Braeden Hancock, Melbourne, Ark.
Blake Hardin, Olive Branch, Miss.
Karissa Harper, Jacksonville, Ark.
Jamie Hayes, Tomball, Texas
Dylan Heisey, Lexington, Okla.
Marcus Henagan, Vallejo, Calif.
Elizabeth Henderson, Newark, Ark.
Ayden Henry, Thayer, Mo.
Miguel Hernandez, West Memphis, Ark.
Cheyenne Herrera, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Jonathan Hicks, Sherwood, Ark.
Brodie Hill, Bentonville, Ark.
Bailey Hirscheider, Memphis, Tenn.
Seth Hixson, Batesville, Ark.
Felicia Horn, Bald Knob, Ark.
Cody Icenhower, Benton, Ark.
Valeria Idrogo, Lonoke, Ark.
Benjamin Jackson, Cherokee Village, Ark.
William Jameson, Keller, Texas
Haley Johnson, Jacksonville, Ark.
Christopher Jones, Austin, Ark.
Jared Jones, Batesville, Ark.
Kray Jones, Lewisville, Ark.
Kendra Kelley, Batesville, Ark.
Haley Kernodle, Doniphan, Mo.
Matthew Keton, Swifton, Ark.
Andrea Kuykendall, Batesville, Ark.
Teva Kvern, Batesville, Ark.
Colin Lamb, Santa Fe, Texas
Joann Le, Batesville, Ark.
Matthew Lee, Lincoln, Ark.
John Lemmel, Salem, Ark.
Alley Lewis, Batesville, Ark.
David Lewis, Mountain Home, Ark.
Chester Lucas, Sherwood, Ark.
Benjamin Luelf, Mountain Home, Ark.
Samuel Lund, Weatherford, Texas
Olivia Lynch, Alpena, Ark.
Jana MacArthur, Melbourne, Ark.
Jacob Macias, Houston, Texas
Daniel Matus, Sherman, Texas
Lauren McCabe, Austin, Ark.
Keyan McConathy, Mountainburg, Ark.
Taylor McGraw, Beebe, Ark.
Cole McSwain, Bismarck, Ark.
Braden Mead, Concord, Ark.
Caily Mendez, Connell, Wash.
Dayton Miller, Jonesboro, Ark.
Hailey Miller, Round Rock, Texas
Morgan Miller, Lawton, Okla.
Virginia Mohlke, Batesville, Ark.
Joseph Monk, Horseshoe Bend, Ark.
Lindsay Moore, Mountain View, Ark.
Matthew Moore, Katy, Texas
Tiffiney Morris, Yellville, Ark.
Tanner Mowery, Ooltewah, Tenn.
Austin Murphy, Bono, Ark.
Bryan Negrete, Huntington Park, Calif.
Elizabeth Nelson, Concord, Ark.
Samuel Nichol, Fort Smith, Ark.
Andrew Nilo, Weatherford, Texas
Peyton Noland, Greenwood, Ark.
Hannah Nuckles, Batesville, Ark.
Destiny Nunez, Beebe, Ark.
Sean O'Leary, Fayetteville, Ark.
Albert Ordonez, Miami, Fla.
Brenden Parker, Osceola, Ark.
Braydon Pender, Thayer, Mo.
James Phommavongsa, Russellville, Ark.
Hunter Pickard, Batesville, Ark.
Shelby Powell, Pearcy, Ark.
Zane Pritchard, Magnolia, Texas
Miyuki Pugrad, La Palma, Calif.
Joshua Purdy, Zillah, Wash.
Gracen Ratliff, Batesville, Ark.
Lukas Reddick, Paragould, Ark.
Haley Reed, Batesville, Ark.
Whitney Reeves, Floral, Ark.
Dustin Reid, Sheridan, Ark.
William Reid, Jackson, Tenn.
Jacob Reithemeyer, Collierville, Tenn.
August Reynolds, Harrison, Ark.
Travis Reynolds, Conway, Ark.
Madison Riley, Judsonia, Ark.
Taylor Roberson, Indianola, Miss.
Devan Roberts, Gulfport, Miss.
Hunter Robinson, Springtown, Texas
Tyler Robinson, Centerton, Ark.
James Rochelle, Springdale, Ark.
George Scott, Little Rock, Ark.
Tyler Sellers, Hot Springs National Park, Ark.
Hayden Selzer, Fort Worth, Texas
Joshua Settimio, Pensacola, Fla.
Robert Shackelford, Smithville, Ark.
Samantha Shaw, North Little Rock, Ark.
Gabrielle Sherman, Jonesboro, Ark.
Allison Shirley, Bradford, Ark.
Dana Smith, Kensett, Ark.
Jacob Smith, Millersville, Mo.
Raymond Smith, Conway, Ark.
Kyle Snavely, Springdale, Ark.
Ana Grace Stallworth, White Hall, Ark.
Jacob Strickland, Cave City, Ark.
Savannah Stull, Springfield, Mo.
William Sumner, Tomball, Texas
William Sutherland, Arlington, Texas
Jackie Swaim, Batesville, Ark.
Cassie Taylor, Batesville, Ark.
Samuel Taylor, Sugar Land, Texas
Teago Thomas, Jonesboro, Ark.
Katelyn Thomason, Russell, Ark.
Caleb Thompson, Marion, Ark.
Justin Upshaw-Mendoza, San Antonio, Texas
Kevin Urdaneta, Conway, Ark.
Vinston Van, Batesville, Ark.
Madison Vanderhorst, Port Orange, Fla.
Eric Vest, Melbourne, Ark.
Rachel Vines, Yellville, Ark.
Joshua Wade, Brush Praire, Wash.
Nicholas Warner, Batesville, Ark.
Rushton Warren, Mountainburg, Ark.
Austin Wheelis, Ozark, Ark.
Katherine Whisnant, Doniphan, Mo.
Maya White, Batesville, Ark.
Nicholas Wiles, Horseshoe Bend, Ark.
Kaitlyn Willett, Rison, Ark.
Taylor Williams, Jessieville, Ark.
Jacob Wilson, Weeki Wachee, Fla.
Samuel Wirges, North Little Rock, Ark.
Victoria Wistl, Melissa, Texas
Kayli Womack, Lake City, Ark.
Kimberly Wooten, Calico Rock, Ark.
Wesley Wright, Hoxie, Ark.
Savannah Youngblood, Melbourne, Ark.
Allison Green, Cave City, Ark.
Jennifer Anderson, Locust Grove, Ark.
Kayla Brown, Cave City, Ark.
Cameron Cates, Batesville, Miss.
Justin Chalupa, Mount Pleasant, Iowa
Ethan Chapin Kemna, Green Forest, Ark.
Ali Fawaz, Houston, Texas
Judith Flores, Elmhurst, Ill.
William Furrow, Batesville, Ark.
Kaitlyn Guevara, San Jose, Calif.
Clarissa Harris, Batesville, Ark.
Joseph Harris, Paragould, Ark.
Derek Hendricks, Banning, Calif.
Dakota Hollingsworth, Pea Ridge, Ark.
Cole Jenkins, Little Rock, Ark.
Reace Kinley, Bushnell, Fla.
Wilson Kuykendall, Batesville, Ark.
Darren Lester, Valrico, Fla.
Allison Lewis, Bettendorf, Iowa
Madison Lewis, Cave City, Ark.
Edgar Lopez, Chicago, Ill.
Mariah Mack, Houston, Texas
Joseph Mahe, Moreno Valley, Calif.
Makenzie McDonald, Batesville, Ark.
Andrew McEachern, Allen, Texas
Kiara Moore, Little Rock, Ark.
Eric Moses, Batesville, Ark.
Rachel Norman, Livermore, Calif.
Kacy Perkins, Napa, Calif.
Derrick Presser, Batesville, Ark.
Keith Stoltzfus, Concord, Ark.
Emily Summerville, Batesville, Ark.
Eric Tosh, Cushman, Ark.
Petelo Tuipulotu, San Mateo, Calif.
Rodrigo Ugalde, Wingate, N.C.
Kayla Vandiver, Roe, Ark.
Marcus Willingham, Burlington, Vt.
Gianni Santin, Reunion
Ignacio Zuniga, Chile
Soares Caio Adams, Brazil
Sieun Kim, Korea
Robin Hottenbacher, Germany
Omar Fabila, Mexico
Megumi Morikone, Japan

Posted by Eric Bork at 2:00 PM