Lyon College Holds 146th Commencement Ceremony on May 12

We can't wait to meet you

Schedule a visit Apply to Lyon

News

Lyon College Holds 146th Commencement Ceremony on May 12

 Lyon College conferred 148 degrees on the 2018 graduating class at the 146th commencement ceremony Saturday, May 12, in its Becknell Gymnasium.

Keynote speakers included Ms. Amanda Long, Senior Class President, and Mrs. Katia Beauchamp, co-founder and CEO of Birchbox, a subscription service for beauty products.  Beauchamp emphasized to the graduates the importance of resilience for success, encouraging them to move past initial failures without becoming too disheartened.

Mr. Matthew Matheny, Alumni Council President, issued a challenge to the graduates to remain actively engaged with their alma mater by attending College events, staying in contact, and donating time, money, and energy.

Perry Wilson, Chairman of the Lyon College Board of Trustees, announced Dr. Nikki Yonts, Assistant Professor of Psychology, as the recipient of the Lamar Williamson Prize for Faculty Excellence. The Board of Trustees established the Williamson Prize in 1979 in memory of Lamar Williamson. A memorial fund established by the late J. Gaston Williamson support a silver cup and stipend. Wilson and Dr. King presented the trophy, a citation, and the cash award to Dr. Yonts.

Eight graduates also received special honors and awards during the ceremony:

Ashley Green: Alma Cole Metcalf Endowed Scholarship Award

Nicole Sanders: John T. and Diana March Dahlquist Scholar Athlete Award

Jared Self: Dr. Margaret Pruden Lester Fellowship

Amelia Gayle: Daniel Seibert Fellowship

Michael Hunter: Dr. Samuel W. Williams Fellowship

Allison Green: Dr. Ellis G. and Mary Newton Mosley Fellowship

Morgan Webb: Dr. and Mrs. John D. Spragins Award

Hannah Templin: Charles H. Coffin Scholarship Medal

 

The following students were awarded the Bachelor of Arts degree:

Jon Bryce Alexander, Vilonia, Arkansas; Sarajane Elizabeth Armstrong, cum laude, Forrest City, Arkansas; Marisa Marie Ayers, summa cum laude, Searcy, Arkansas; Nathaniel Alexander Ayers, cum laude, Cave City, Arkansas; Alyssa Christine Batiste, cum laude, Houston, Texas; Brittney Beckham, Memphis, Tennessee; Nicholas Aaron Bernier, Sarasota, Florida; Robann Alysia Brown, Bryant, Arkansas; Mikaela Ann Buckley, South Lake Tahoe, California; Becca Burrow, summa cum laude, Brinkley, Arkansas; Ulises Caba Cordova, cum laude, Mexico; James Austin Canard, cum laude, Batesville, Arkansas; Mikah Clement, Sheridan, Arkansas; James Clift, Sweetwater, Texas; Eden Coker, cum laude, Little Rock, Arkansas; Trenton W. Coles, Cave City, Arkansas; Ashley Rain Crafton, Batesville, Arkansas; Jordan Cummings, Batesville, Arkansas; Brandon Eric Dickey, Batesville, Arkansas; Benjamin Elton Zanartu, Santiago, Chile; Althea Nevada Ertl, Tulsa, Oklahoma; Amber Evans, Piggott, Arkansas; Savannah Fuller, Tucson, Arizona; Amelia Hope Gayle, magna cum laude, Fort Worth, Texas; Graham S. Gillham, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma; Allison Marie Green, summa cum laude, Cave City, Arkansas; Ashley Elizabeth Green, summa cum laude, Cave City, Arkansas; Caleb Thomas Hall, Kellyville, Oklahoma; Mindy Lee Hamilton, summa cum laude, Melbourne, Arkansas;  Hannah Elisabeth Hanson, Little Rock, Arkansas; Cory Gabrielle Henson, Searcy, Arkansas; Kayla Holloway, Porterville, California; Dalton Drake Homan, Malvern, Arkansas; Logan Hunt, Newport, Arkansas; Cally Renee Irvin, Gravette, Arkansas; Jamie Marie Jackson, Beebe, Arkansas; Evan J. Johnson, Maumelle, Arkansas; Cody W. Jones, Russellville, Arkansas; Jennifer Nicole Keys, cum laude, Harrison, Arkansas; Dunham Edward Tefford Kissack, Searcy, Arkansas; Kullins Clifford Koelling, cum laude, Salem, Arkansas; Robert Colton Kooser, Topeka, Kansas; Toni Lack, Flippin, Arkansas; Dalton Lamons, Desha, Arkansas; Shelby Elizabeth LeGardye, Little Rock, Arkansas; Elley Adrianna Lindsey, Batesville, Arkansas; Amanda Lynne Long, Princeton, Texas; Joshua Randle Lunceford, Yellville, Arkansas; Joseph Kirby Mahony IV, Little Rock, Arkansas; Bradley A. Marquez, Cleburne, Texas; Matthew Clyde Martin, Batesville, Arkansas; Makenzie McDonald, magna cum laude, Batesville, Arkansas; Jamachia C. McKesson, Fort Smith, Arkansas; William McMahan, Drasco, Arkansas; Arne Malte Meyer, Bremen, Germany; Alexander Miles, Sandy, Utah; Latricia Dawn Miller, magna cum laude, Huntsville, Arkansas; Morgan Nicole Miller, magna cum laude, Cave City, Arkansas; Easton Vaughn Moore, Fort Worth, Texas; Kiara Briana Moore, Little Rock, Arkansas; Justas Narusas, Vilnius, Lithuania; Minh Khang H. Nguyen, Batesville, Arkansas; Bailey McRae O’Cain, Cave City, Arkansas; Jacob Perkins, magna cum laude, Jonesboro, Arkansas; Thiago Carlos Dos Reis, Sao Paulo, Brazil; Jesse Ringgold,  Jacksonville, Arkansas; Kristina A. Rodgers, magna cum laude, Batesville, Arkansas; Jennifer Marie Saxton, Batesville, Arkansas; Hayley Alexandra Sederberg, Batesville, Arkansas; Jared Davis Self, summa cum laude, Russellville, Arkansas; Michelle Dawn Shelley, Newport, Arkansas; Jessica K. Souza, Cabot, Arkansas; Gunner Lane Starr, Princeton, Texas; Robin Kay Stewart, Alma, Arkansas; Allison Elizabeth Tackett, cum laude, Bauxite, Arkansas; Erin Marie Dennehy Taylor, Dallas, Texas; Ariel Michelle Templeton, Huntsville, Arkansas; Hannah Lorraine Templin, summa cum laude, Violet Hill, Arkansas, Tayler Lynn Thomason, Sidney, Arkansas; Tyler Nathaniel Tognarine, cum laude, Cape Coral, Florida; Lindsay Taylor Truitt, cum laude, Cypress, Texas; Jhanay Elisa Turner, Little Elm, Texas; Chelzie-Kristina Ulu, Hilo, Hawaii; Taylor Danielle Watson, Little Rock, Arkansas; Connor Heathman Webber, Conroe, Texas; Marcus Brian Willingham, Burlington, Vermont; Nathan J. Wilson, summa cum laude, Mountain View, Arkansas; Sarah Winters, cum laude, Eureka Springs, Arkansas; and Clarissa Jayne Wyatt, Batesville, Arkansas.

 

The following students were awarded the Bachelor of Science degree:

Monroe Leonis Albertson, magna cum laude, Smithville, Arkansas; Brenda Balderas-Gonzalez, San Felipe, Guanajuato, Mexico; Ethan Lee Ballard, Gosnell, Arkansas; Sumner Barnes, Batesville, Arkansas; Marissa Barrett, cum laude, East Brunswick, New Jersey; Kristen Nicole Blagg, magna cum laude, Joiner, Arkansas; Kayla Brown, Cave City, Arkansas; Brian Heath Bumpous, Newark, Arkansas; Samuel Secratus Burchfield, Wooster, Arkansas; Bethany Butler, magna cum laude, Hot Springs, Arkansas; Camille Clem, Harrisburg, Arkansas; Nicole Das, Jonesboro, Arkansas; Matthew Lee Daugherty, cum laude, Olive Branch, Mississippi; Bradley Alexander Deckelman, cum laude, Harrisburg, Arkansas; Tanner Stanford Duty, Paragould, Arkansas; Jake Samuel Erwin, cum laude, Pocahontas, Arkansas; Jack Fleming, North Little Rock, Arkansas; Jessie Flynn, Calistoga, California; Sabrina Marie Garcia, Camarillo, California; Skye Alexandria Graham, Irving, Texas; Carson Grant, Kingwood, Texas; Ian Hall, cum laude, Jacksonville, Arkansas; Joseph Tucker Harris, Paragould, Arkansas; Spencer David Hart, magna cum laude, Hoxie, Arkansas; Jonathan T. Hendrix, Batesville, Arkansas; Michael A. Hunter, summa cum laude, Harrisburg, Arkansas; Olivia Young Iriana, North Little Rock, Arkansas; Alexandra Keene, Little Rock, Arkansas; Cheyenne R. Kellum, cum laude, Mundelein, Illinois; Allison Dee Lewis, Bettendorf, Iowa; Jacob Mark Lovelace, Stockton, California; Antonio Patrick Mascolino, Sarasota, Florida; Chandler McCoy, Newark, Arkansas; Madison Kate McGraw, magna cum laude, Beebe, Arkansas; Maggie McNamara, cum laude, Harrisburg, Arkansas; Tariq Mryyan, Jonesboro, Arkansas; Brittany Leigh-Ann Northern, Spring, Texas; Leilani Amaris Ocasio, Fort Smith, Arkansas; Jordan Allen Patton, Greenbrier, Arkansas; Jacob Phelps, Fosney, Texas; Rebecca Lee Philpott, magna cum laude, Conway, Arkansas; Jeremy David Porter, Hot Springs, Arkansas; Derrick Joseph Presser, magna cum laude, Batesville, Arkansas; Logan Dale Reddick, Paragould, Arkansas; Robb Rodriguez, Hollister, California; Nicole Sanders, cum laude, Pineville, Louisiana; Ryan Sauceda, Las Cruces, New Mexico; John Michael Sifford, magna cum laude, Jonesboro, Arkansas; George Garrett Stephenson, Spring, Texas; Keith Stoltzfus, cum laude, Concord, Arkansas; Xavier Story, Bushnell, Florida; Rodrigo Antonio, Ugalde Salas, Santiago, Chile; Thomas Robert Upton,  Batesville, Arkansas; Khristan David Uran, Bono, Arkansas; Kollin Walters, magna cum laude, Jonesboro, Arkansas; Morgan Anne Webb, summa cum laude, Perryville, Arkansas; Trent Logan Webb, cum laude, Kingwood, Texas; Samantha Michelle Westcott, summa cum laude, Batesville, Arkansas, and Makala Yvonne White, Stuttgart, Arkansas.