Honors Convocation Recognizes Student Leaders

We can't wait to meet you

Schedule a visit Apply to Lyon

News

Honors Convocation Recognizes Student Leaders

On Tuesday, April 24, Lyon College held an Honors Convocation recognizing its student leaders through certificates and small scholarships. We've listed the award winners below.

Math and Science

Biology Book Award
Andrew Hunter

Biology Book Award
Samantha Westcott

Chemistry Book Award
Michael Andrew Hunter
Rebecca Philpott

American Institute of Chemists Award
Morgan Webb

American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Award
Ali Tucker

James Alexander Shanks Chemistry Award
Jordan Trant

Freshman Chemistry Award
McKinley Fox
Emerson Smith

Computer Science Book Award
Thiago Reis

Perkins Male Calculus Award
Zachary Hodge

George Maxfield Evans Award
Morgan Anderson

Mathematics Book Award
Austin Canard
Jacob Perkins

Physics Book Award
Logan Dunn

Humanities

English Book Award
Marisa Ayers

Freshman Writing Award
Christen Johnson

Abbie Snapp Arnold English Award
Nate Wilson

Sigma Tau Delta Senior Writing Award
Gabrielle Henson

Editor of the Year
Taylor Watson

Charles R. Oliver Memorial Scholarship Award
Mae Dyer

French Book Award
Amelia Gayle

Journalism Book 
Dalton Lamons

Spanish Book Award
Hannah Templin

Bart Lewis Scholarship Award
Natalie Milligan

History Book Award
Gabrielle Henson

Saltire Award
Kristina Rodgers

Religion & Philosophy Book Award
Logan Hunt

Roberta Thomas Dorr Brown Scholarship
Jordan Trant
 

Fine Arts

Music Book Award
Jhanay Turner

Art Book Award
Amber Evans

Theatre Book Award
Marisa Ayers

Social Science

Political Science Book Award
Hannah Templin

Business Administration Book Award
Christian Cain

Finance Book Award
Emir Sabic

Management Book Award
Derrick Presser

Economics Book Award
Jared Self

Clarence Adams Award
Jesse Ringgold

Anthropology Book Award
Abbigale Vannaman

Psychology Book Award
Eden Coker

Rachel Stevens Memorial Psychology Award
Allison Green

Elementary Education Book Award
Sarajane Armstrong

Secondary Education Book Award
Becca Burrow

Physical Education Book Award
Michayla Shanks

Student Life 

Outstanding Student Leader
Kristen Blagg
Brittany Northern
Sarah Winters

Emerging Leader
Abigail Grimes
Timothy Tignor

Program of the Year
Free STI Clinic

Organization of the Year
Spectra Alliance

Hall of Leaders
Elizabeth Caplinger
Taylor Donnerson
Eden Coker
Shelby LeGardye
Keifer Hartwig
Ridge Hester
Thiago Reis
Jesse Ringgold
George Stephenson

Involved Student Athlete
Tressa Linson

Above and Beyond
Becca Burrow
Benjamin Elton
Ethan Ballard
Felicia Horn
Ian Hall
Jaylin Finley
Jhanay Turner
Kollin Walters
Latricia Miller
Makala White
Alyssa Morgun Henson
Nicholas Hall
Samuel Burchfield 
Shanae Snow
Taylor Williams
Tressa Linson

LEAP
Trip Leader: Cheyenne Kellum
Volunteer: Lucas Ried
Dennis Wright Leadership: Carson Grant

Spotlight Award
Jennifer Hidy-Pitts for Promotions of Social Justice Issues

SGA Leadership Award
Student Leader: Kristen Blagg, Taylor Donnerson, Jaylin Finley, and Cheyenne Kellum
Student Athlete: Alyssa Batiste and Nicole Sanders
Greek Life: Jesse Ringgold and Madison Smith
Fine Arts: Alyssa Morgun Henson and Victoria Hutcheson

 

Alpha Chi Professor of the Year
Dr. Jennifer Daniels