Baccalaureate and commencement ceremonies

We can't wait to meet you

Schedule a visit Apply to Lyon

News

Baccalaureate and commencement ceremonies

Lyon College held its baccalaureate and commencement ceremonies this past Friday and Saturday, with 113 students graduating.

Baccalaureate was Friday evening in Brown Chapel on the Lyon campus. The speaker was the Reverend Lance Clemmons, a Presbyterian minister from Lubbock, Texas, and father of one of the graduates. Following the service, the senior class and their families participated in the traditional torch-lighting ceremony, processing to the banks of Bryan Lake and passing the flame from graduate to graduate to symbolize their continuing connection to their friends and the College.

Commencement followed on Saturday morning on the South Lawn of Brown Chapel, with 112 seniors graduating. Speakers were  Jason Lochmann, president of the Student Government Association, and Robbi Riggs, president of the senior class.

President Donald Weatherman will present the Friend of Education Award to Jean Crouch, a 1962 graduate, and a consistent friend of the College for many years. An exceptional musician, Crouch has been especially supportive of Lyon’s music program. 

Graduates include the following:

Bachelor of Arts

Rachel Lynn Alexander, Jefferson City, Missouri

Tiffany May Angotti, Mammoth Spring, Arkansas

Kayla Denise Ashley, Mabelvale, Arkansas

Stephanie Nicole Bagwell, Fairfield, California

Mason Barnes, Wynne, Arkansas, Cum Laude
Victoria Ann Bean, Mont Belvieu, Texas

Danielle Berman, Batesville, Arkansas

Justin Braswell, Kennedale, Texas

Grace Anne Brown, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Whitney Kirstin Brown, Mt. Pleasant, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude

Clayton Butler, Newark, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude
Jacob Todd Calvert, Osceola, Arkansas

Joseph Aaron Campbell, Campbell, Missouri

Kristi Linn Canard, Batesville, Arkansas

Katheryn E. Clemmons, Lubbock, Texas, Summa Cum Laude
Cathryn Ann Coles, Lafe, Arkansas, Summa Cum Laude
Ryan Mitchell Coles, Batesville, Arkansas, Cum Laude

Kaitlyn Nicole Craine, Springdale, Arkansas

Jason Adam Randy Cumpston, Pocahontas, Arkansas

Laura Anne Darley, Jonesboro, Arkansas

Kacie Nicole De La Fuente, Irving, Texas

Kyleigh Easter, Haslet, Texas

Kiana Mae Farmer, Jacksonville, Arkansas

David Aaron Farris, Fayetteville, Arkansas

Emily Faucheux Hardy, Arkansas

Jacey Allyce-Elizabeth Flatte, Conway, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude
Jordan Rose Fleitman, Lindsay, Texas

Taylor Gaedtke, Batesville, Arkansas

Christopher Rease Gairhan, Collierville, Tennessee

Spencer V. Goff, Jonesboro, Arkansas

Savannah Rae Graham, Keiser, Arkansas

Taylor Raye Grigg, Huntsville, Arkansas

Madison Garver Guest, Brookland, Arkansas, Cum Laude
Lauren Victoria Gunderman, Batesville, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude

Stephanie Haft, Albuquerque, New Mexico, Magna Cum Laude
Joshua Nathaniel Hairston, Benton, Arkansas

Ansell Jeffrey Hammack, Chino Valley, Arizona

Victoria Anne Hartogh, Island Lake, Illinois

Christina Rae Hatfield, Batesville, Arkansas

Jack Oliver Hayes, London, England

Dalton Alan Heavener, Bradford, Arkansas

Yumiko Hiroto, San Dimas, California, Cum Laude

Carina Sousa Jackson, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Riley Jenkins, Norwood, Missouri

Rachael Lindsey Jones, New Johnsonville, Tennessee

Trevor Ross Jones, Batesville, Arkansas, Cum Laude

Heather Keirn, Rosie, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude
Kraig Kelley, Batesville, Arkansas

Reece Corbin Kennedy, Plano, Texas

Kristofer Kohlstedt, Maumelle, Arkansas

Jacob Allen Lackey, Eureka Springs, Arkansas, Cum Laude
Brendon Lantz, Bradford, Arkansas

Sydney Shea Lewis, Batesville, Arkansas

Peter G. Mamula, Batesville, Arkansas

John Francis Thomas Marconi, Marion, Arkansas

Matthew T. Marconi, Marion, Arkansas

Breanna Martin, Batesville, Arkansas

Monica Liliana Ayala Martinez, Bogata, Colombia, Cum Laude
Lydia Miller, Ward, Arkansas, Cum Laude
Orin Nicklaus Orlopp, Rogers, Arkansas

Eleazar Palma, DeQueen, Arkansas

Lillian Jean Pearcy, Conway, Arkansas

Emily Jean Penrose, La Habra, California

Kathryn Lee Perkey, Evening Shade, Arkansas

Blaine Ramey, Batesville, Arkansas

Kara Blackwell-Roberson, Conway, Arkansas

Maria Beatriz Alonzo Ruiz, Guatemala City, Guatemala, Cum Laude

Billy D. Sexton, West Plains, Missouri

Makenzie Sharp, Siloam Springs, Arkansas

Joseph Sitzman, Lewisville, Texas

Verlon Lee Spencer III, Wynne, Arkansas

Kendall C. Stain, Monticello, Arkansas

Whitney N. Stone, Batesville, Arkansas

Amy Elizabeth Taylor, Cabot, Arkansas

Brianna LaShay Tharp-Harris, Pocahontas, Arkansas

Deanna Fay Tillery, Batesville, Arkansas

Cara Diane Tomlinson, Searcy, Arkansas, Summa Cum Laude

Cayley Ruth Wagoner, Hoxie, Arkansas, Cum Laude

Anna Hilda Waldman, Mendocino, California

Gale René Wann, Mount Pleasant, Arkansas

Carson Brooke Ward, Hot Springs, Arkansas

Morgan Weir, Maumelle, Arkansas

Colby Walker Whitlow, Walnut Ridge, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude
Daniel Frank Wilbourne, Smithville, Arkansas

Elizabeth Ann Wilson, Redfield, Arkansas

Laura Marie Winters, Eureka Springs, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude
Dylan Kendrick Wooten, Lynn, Arkansas

Cody York, Drasco, Arkansas

Donald Colin Young, Salem, Arkansas

Sylvia Zavala, Jonesboro, Arkansas, Cum Laude

 

Bachelor of Science

James Allen Jones, Herrin, Illinois, Cum Laude
Billy Wayne Kittrell, Mobile, Alabama, Summa Cum Laude
Lillian Louise Landis, Rogers, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude

Jason A. Lochmann, Pine Bluff, Arkansas, Cum Laude
Gabriela Martins de Oliveira, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Marvin B. McCalman IV, Norphlet, Arkansas, Summa Cum Laude
Christian Jagger McCrary, Marked Tree, Arkansas

Harrison Scott Moore, Viola, Arkansas, Cum Laude

Jean de Dieu Mugiraneza, Kigali, Rwanda, Magna Cum Laude
Erin Julianna Niemeyer, Jonesboro, Arkansas

Courtney Nichole Orr, Osceola, Arkansas

Dalina Perkey, Salem, Arkansas

Connor Alexander Pond, Plano, Texas

Christopher Kirby Powell, Bee Branch, Arkansas

Robbi Riggs, Conway, Arkansas, Summa Cum Laude
Grant F. Shirey, Magnolia, Arkansas

Mason T. Speir, Highland, Arkansas

Emily Dee Sprick, Little Rock, Arkansas

Jordan Cade Steele, Newark, Arkansas, Cum Laude
Brittney Templin, Drasco, Arkansas

Nicholas Sebastian Westcott, Batesville, Arkansas, Magna Cum Laude

Markeita Williams, Cave City, Arkansas


Grade point averages required for graduation with honors are 3.90 on a 4.00 scale for Summa Cum Laude, 3.75 for Magna Cum Laude, and 3.50 for Cum Laude.

Posted by Eric Bork at 2:10 PM