Alumni Giving

We can't wait to meet you

Schedule a visit Apply to Lyon

Alumni Giving

The Honor Roll of Donors

Lyon is pleased to pay tribute to each donor who gave to the College during the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2016, and ending June 30, 2017. It is through generous gifts like these that we are able to continue to fulfill the mission of the College. Thank you for your support!

Jump to:

 


 

Alumni Giving by Class Year

1930s • 1940s • 1950s • 1960s • 1970s • 1980s • 1990s2000s • 2010s

 

1932

Mrs. Mary Wood

 

1945

Dr. Robert "Lit" Craig

 

1947

Mr. James Barnett
Mrs. Ruby (Barr) Faught
Mrs. Emma Lou (Jones) Hedden

 

1948

Mrs. Mary (Sanders) Haley

 

1949

The Late Mrs. Patsy Craig
Dr. Charles Fallis

 

1950

Mr. Donald Hedden
Mr. Don Heuer
The Late Dr. H. Gary Jones

 

1951

Dr. Benjamin Hyatt

 

1952

Mrs. Joan (Creason) Jones

 

1953

Dr. Arvil Burks
Mrs. Janet (Parks) Burks
Mrs. Evelyn (Douglass) Hill
Mrs. Joyce (Shillcutt) Merritt

 

1954

Mrs. Mary (Spragins) Kuykendall
Mrs. Joanne (Nolen) Mosley

 

1955

Mr. John Bates
Mr. Jasper "Doc" Freeman
Mrs. Janice (Box) Gleghorn

 

1956

Mr. Thurman Ford, Jr.
Mr. Ramon Nelson
Mrs. Frances (Benson) Stevens

 

1957

Mr. William Chitwood, Jr.
Mrs. Beverly (Davis) Johnson
Mrs. Frances (Bradford-Burks) Rodgers

 

1958

Mr. Chester Clark
The Late Mr. Joe Rodgers
The Reverend Dr. Walter Swetnam

 

1959

Mrs. Sarabelle (Bray) Chapman
Mr. John Dowdy
Mrs. Nancy (McDowell) Dowdy
Mrs. Edna (Hanson) Laman
Dr. Ben Owens
Mrs. Carol (Barnett) Robertson
Mrs. Martha (Huggins) Shirrell
Mrs. Catherine (Long) Swafford
Mrs. Barbara (Buford) Turner
Mr. Fred Wann

 

1960

Mr. John Dobbins
Mrs. Sallye (McMillan) Dobbins
Mrs. Margarett (Altom) Henley
Dr. Robert Hess
Mrs. Bettye (Millikan) Highsmith Miller
Mrs. Sandra (Nash) Hughes
Mrs. Louise (Crutcher) Rutledge
Dr. Joel Spragins
Mr. Clifford Tackett
Mrs. Ann (Westmoreland) Taylor
Dr. John Wright

 

1961

Dr. Charles Allen
Ms. Judith (Sheley) Baker
Mrs. Betsy (Spragins) Gillaspy-Williams
Mrs. Glenda (Adams) Hess
Dr. James Lang
Ms. Joy Ring
Mrs. Amy (Steele) Shaver
Mr. Byron Swafford, Sr.
Mrs. Linda (Langley) Wann

 

1962

Mr. Bill Austin
Mr. Larry Bentley
Mr. Elvis Clark
The Late Jean (Rutherford) Crouch
Mr. James Green
Mr. Edward Hibbard
Mr. Howard Hopkins
Mr. Phillip Lockard
Mrs. Dorothy McWeeny
Mrs. Patricia (Kruger) Scheffler

 

1963

Mr. Earnest Allen
Mr. Andy Buck
Mr. Jack Crump
Mr. Butch Duncan, Jr.
Mr. Jimmie Fields
Mrs. Janie (Patterson) Hopkins
Dr. Adam Robertson
The Honorable Bill Walmsley

 

1964

Mr. Richard Mike Gennings
Mrs. Diane (Rogers) Hibbard
Mr. Johnny Kent
The Late Mrs. Joyce (Reaves) Richey
The Late Mr. Lavaughn Robertson
Mrs. Ginni (Tucker) Robertson
Mrs. Mattie (Benson) Seward

 

1965

Ms. Mary Canady
Mrs. Peggy (Arnold) Dufek
Mr. Richard Galbraith
Mr. David Seward, Jr.
Ms. Ann Stephens

 

1966

Mrs. Charlotte (Tanner) Finney
The Reverend Larry Gerber
Mrs. Retha Lamb
Mr. James Lonsdale
Mrs. Jimmie Anne (Davis) Mitchum
Mrs. Diane (Zimmerman) Staph

 

1967

Mrs. Martha (Marshall) Bentley
Mrs. Emily (Turner) Laurel
Mr. John Markey
Mr. James Milburn
Mr. Peter Musgrave
Mrs. Jennifer (Engles) Rogers
The Reverend Richard Slider
Mrs. Frances (Satterfield) St. John
Mrs. Carole (Frizzell) Worthington
Dr. Cary Worthington
Mrs. Lucy (Jeffery) Yeager

 

1968

Mrs. Suzanne (Evans) Blair
Mr. Robert Bruina

 

1969

Mr. Dale Anderson
Mrs. Mary (Rutledge) Bristow
Mr. Frederick Fennig
Mr. John Hicks, Jr.
Ms. Judy Jeffery
The Reverend Lance Jones
The Late Mr. Andrew Nelson

 

1970

Mrs. Lynn (McLachlan) Alberson
Mr. Terry Barnhill
Mrs. Elizabeth (Orsi) Fennig
Mr. Herman Hammerschmidt, Jr.
Mr. Thomas Koc
Mrs. Marianna (Burton) Sistrunk

 

1971

Mrs. Vickie (Martin) Crawford
Mr. Lowell Estes, Jr.
Mrs. Martha (McGinnis) Healey
Mrs. Norma Jean James
Mr. Robert Restivo

 

1972

Mr. Aubrey Bell
Mr. Edward Bradley
Mr. Bill Bristow
Mr. Mitchell Galiyas
Mr. Edwin Holmberg, Jr.
Ms. Renee Hubbard
Mr. Arthur Kerns
The Reverend Mary Jane (Pierce) Norton
Ms. Deborah Smith
Mr. John Starks

 

1973

Mrs. Jane (Alderson) Barnhill
Mrs. Geneva (Sharp) Broadwater
Mr. G. M. Burkland
Mrs. Patricia (McAdams) Holmberg
Mr. Bill Hughes
Mr. Gary Loggains
Mr. Stan Taylor

 

1974

Mrs. Carol (Misner) Board
Mr. Thomas Bryant
Mr. Ronald Lewallen
Mr. Rickey Platt
Mr. Michael Springer
Ms. Deborah Willhite

 

1975

Mr. James Andrews
Dr. Rex Horne, Jr.
Mr. Arthur Maune
Mrs. Sharon (Lawrence) Maune
Mr. Donald McSpadden
Mr. Joe Pool
Mr. Michael Thomas

 

1976

Mr. Lawrence Dennis
Mrs. Mara (Marlin) Grisham
Mrs. Martha (Moody) Lewallen
Mr. Charles Morris
Ms. Denise Nemec
Mrs. Mary (Morris) Olson
Mrs. Debra (Neiman) Simpson
Mr. Kenneth Simpson
Mr. James Stevens

 

1977

Mr. Philip Cargill
Mr. Thomas Nixon
Mrs. Marjorie (Keeney) Phillips
Mr. Douglas Polk

 

1978

Mr. Clifton Avant
Dr. Thomas Ekman
Dr. Melissa Hicks
The Reverend Dan Hignight
Mrs. Jo Ann (Kerr) Richards
Ms. Ann (Smith) Stephenson
Mrs. Betsy (Shaw) Tucker
Mrs. Nancy (Cook) Weaver

 

1979

Mr. Michael Beary
Mr. Billy Burris
Mrs. Judy (Taylor) Engles
Mr. Samuel Hardwrick, Jr.
Ms. Mitzi (Poff) Hargan
Mr. Edward Pfitzner II
Mrs. Renee (Jeffery) Smith

 

1980

Dr. Freddie Avant
Mrs. Camille (Allen) Beary
Mrs. Catherine (Jackson) Bounds
Mr. Ricky Davis
The Late Mrs. Phyllis (Mesenbrink) Gatewood
Mr. William Graves
Mr. James Hamilton

 

1981

Dr. David Churchill
Mr. Lee Harris
The Reverend Kathleen (Thompson) Hignight

 

1982

Mrs. Regina (Rowe) Bryant
Mrs. Ellen (Terrell) Case
Mr. John Collins
Mr. Stuart Smith
Mr. Stephen Williams

 

1983

Mrs. Kelly (Dale) McSpadden

 

1984

Mr. Alan Bufford
Dr. Julea Garner
Mr. Randal Moore
Mrs. Elaine (Solida) Severs
Mr. Thomas Tucker

 

1985

Mrs. Karen (Day) Bailey
Mrs. Karin Kay (Haley) Brown
Mr. Gene Crawford II
Mrs. Cheryl (Armstrong) Goetz
Mr. Roy Goetz
Mrs. Susan (Thomas) Pool

 

1986

Mrs. Phyllis Byrd
Mrs. Elaine (Adams) Dupree
Mrs. Mary (Meade) Henderson
Mr. Kevin Jenkins
Mr. Jerry Johnson
Dr. Deborah Sisson
Mr. Martin Steward

 

1987

Mrs. Betty (Massey) Barnett
Mr. Gregory Mohlke
Mrs. Jeanne (Forkner) Simpson
Mrs. Tanya (Britt) Taylor

 

1988

Ms. Diana (Wilson) Gray
Mr. Michael Kemp
Mr. David Lovelace
Mrs. Peggy Miller
Mr. Donald Rogers

 

1989

Master Chief Edward Ericson
Mr. Scott Faulkner
Mr. John Forkner
Mr. Lawrence Jefferson
Mrs. Buffie (Garner) Johnson
Mrs. Rita (Wren) Philips
Mrs. Andrea (Jeffrey) Steward

 

1990

Ms. Gabrielle Everett
Ms. Stephanie Keith
Mr. August Reichenbach
Mr. Lee Roberts II
Mrs. Cynthia Sawyer

 

1991

Mr. Jef Cotham
Mrs. Terri (Pellow) Crawford
Ms. Taryn (Hill) Duncan
Mr. John Ellis
Mrs. Rhonda (Benson) Ellis
Mr. Wes Faith
Mr. Hershal Kelley
Mrs. Crystal Ann (Brown) Kemp
Mr. Scotty Manley
Mrs. Corinne (McEntire) Power
Mr. Len Rayburn
Mr. Charles Sampson
Mrs. Makayla (Edwards) Sampson
Mrs. Karen (Holder) Smith
Mr. Roger Weitkamp

 

1992

Dr. Brooks Blevins
Mr. Patrick Conway
Dr. Kimberly Crosby
Mr. Jason Finney
Mr. Tyler Grisham
Mrs. Beth (Zehms) Hallowell
Mrs. Kristie (Gay) Jenkins
Dr. Scott Merrell
Mr. Dharmesh Patel
Ms. Sonya Platt
Dr. Timothy Stokes
Mrs. Elizabeth (Ashley) Vasquez
Mrs. Cheri (Engle) Weitkamp

 

1993

Mr. David Brogdon
Mr. Scott Daniel
Mr. Brad Ellsworth
Mrs. Gina (Block) Garrett
Mr. Lane Garrett
The Reverend Brien Hall
Mr. Paul Hickman
Mrs. Ginger (Townsend) Long
The Late Mr. Lester Long, Jr.
Mr. Noel Mace
Mrs. Emily (Roberts) Malin
Mrs. Tanja (Ludwig) McDermott
Mrs. Sarah “Cricket” Oquist
Mrs. Mary (Jones) Platt
The Reverend Amy (Seymour) Haney
Dr. Shane Smith
Mrs. Alisa (Hook) Spence
Mr. Joey Thomas
Mrs. Kelly Hurst

 

1994

Dr. Bradley Austin
Mrs. LaGina (Swetnam) Austin
Mrs. Mary Ball
Mr. Joseph Barnes
Mrs. Sharon (Webb) Blevins
Mrs. Tammy (Tate) Brock
Mr. Kevin Hamilton
Ms. Jeanette Piker
Dr. Jay Powell
Mrs. Kristin (Kimball) Powell
Mr. Dwayne Reliford
Mr. Scott Stricker
Mr. Michael Uchtman
Mr. Christopher Weaver
Mr. Craig Woodcook
Ms. Theresa Woods

 

1995

Mrs. Lana (Brower) Carriglitto
Mrs. Brandy (Rennicke) Carroll
Mr. Cord Davidson
Dr. Tiffany (Runyan) Garrison
Ms. Gwendolyn Green
Mr. Paul Harness
Mrs. Linda Hutchins
Mr. Mark Light
Mr. Steven Southerland
Dr. Christopher Tate

 

1996

Mrs. Sarah (Yeager) Boelhouwer
Mr. Timothy Carroll
Ms. Aimee (Evins) Galbraith
Mr. John Galbraith
Mr. Edward Geiser
Dr. Rodney Griffin
Ms. Jeannine (Duplessis) Hamilton
Mr. Scott Hayes
Mrs. Donna (Smart) Kieffer
Mr. Bradley Nikkel
Mrs. Claire Sale
Mr. Elliott Sampley
Mrs. Monica (Alexander) Sprankell
Mr. Gregory Tebbetts
Dr. Jason Timmons
Mr. Andrew Walmsley

 

1997

Dr. Benjamin Bridges
Mrs. Daisy (Dyer) Duerr
Dr. Brian Evans
Dr. Robert Forrest
Mrs. Beth (Neelly) Gaines
Mr. Trey Gaines
Dr. Matt Gunter
Dr. Kristi (Thompson) Harris
Mr. Scott Huffman
Mrs. Jennifer (Littrell) Johnson
Mrs. Amanda (Ratcliff) Nikkel
Mrs. Casey (Jackson) Quattlebaum
Mrs. Amy (Burns) Ryan
Dr. Adam Sprankell
Dr. Sarah (Burrow) Tate
Mrs. Jeannie Williams-Roepcke
Mr. Jeremy Woodward

 

1998

Dr. Chris Beller
Mr. Justin L. Hawkins
Mr. Ryland Kieffer
Dr. Misha Kouliavtsev
Mr. Brian Krug
Mr. Rick Mitchell
Mrs. Jennifer (Walls) Payton
Mrs. Katherine (Fennig) Phippin
Mrs. Heather (Magouyrk) Pratt
Mr. Kris Richardson
The Honorable Melissa (Bristow) Richardson
Mr. Michael Scroggins
Mrs. Sarah (Lodge) Shetron
Mr. Adam Smith
Ms. Edie Sutterfield
Mr. Philip Way

 

1999

Mr. Stefan Booy
Mr. Warren Brainard
Ms. Casey Brown
Mr. Jason Ennis
Mr. David Jones
Mr. Robert Knight
Mrs. Lori (Carter) Laman
Mr. Andrew Michel
Mr. Patrick QuattlebaumMrs. Jennifer (Richardson) Barnes
Dr. Mark Scanlan
Mr. Murray Stauffer
Mrs. Janice (Williams) Waggoner

 

2000

Mrs. Sarah Greenwood
Mr. James Higgins
Dr. Carolyn (Green) Holloway
Mr. David Kamps
Mr. George Lea
Mrs. Rexanna (Smart) Lea
Mr. Stephen Lewis
Mr. Brant Owens
Dr. Chris Schluterman
Mr. David Shelton
Mrs. Julia (Barnes) Shelton
Mr. Kenneth Slifer, Jr.
Dr. Crystal (Dickerson) Walker
Mrs. Kimberly (Dickerson) Young

 

2001

Mr. Joshua Baugh
Mrs. Kelly (Schafer) Booy
Mrs. Marsha (King) Budnik
Mr. William Cooksey
Mr. Charles Dennis
Ms. Gretchen Hall
Dr. Leticia (Wright) Jones
Mrs. Aimee (Dunnavant) Martin
Mrs. Amanda (Weaver) Preuss
Mr. Kelsey Preuss
Mrs. Kelly (Shaver) Schluterman
Mr. Ray Simpson III
Mrs. Donitia (Sutton) Smith
Mr. Donald Taylor

 

2002

Mrs. Elizabeth (Rowe) Cummings
Mr. Lane Jones
Mr. Nicholas Kimes
Mr. William Lassiter
Dr. Jeremy Smith
Ms. Dara Stine

 

2003

Mr. Marlon Banks
Mrs. Reagan (Greeno) Bodeker
Mr. Andrew Dixon
Mr. Thomas Finnie
Dr. Kevin Flinn
Mrs. Lacrisha (Bumpous) Griffin
Mrs. Erin (Patton) Hueter
Dr. Ryan Hueter
Mrs. Allison (Turner) Kimes
Mrs. Mary (Waggoner) Lassiter
Mrs. Candice Martin
Mr. Matthew Martin
Mr. Matt Matheny
Mr. Andrew Orr
Mrs. Catherine (Bland) Orr
Mrs. Trula (Cash) Pectol
Dr. Emilie (Brady) Ralston
Mr. Joseph Rugger
Mr. Scott Shelby
Mrs. Whitney (Williams) Steele
Mrs. Lynn (Martin) Treat
Dr. Dustin Vance
Mr. Victor Werley
Mr. Jason Zellmer

 

2004

Mr. Johnathan Baker
Dr. Amber (Cooper) Bazler
Dr. Josh Brooks
Ms. Julie Church
Mr. James Davenport
Mrs. Carrie (Beyerle) Kilgore
Mr. Jack Lofton
Ms. Jessica Riedmueller
Mr. John Ross
Mr. Tristan Rudd
Mr. Russ Swearingen
Mrs. Lara (Obert) Swearingen
Mr. Chris Treat
Mrs. Talli (Powers) Vance
Mrs. Holly (Claxton) Watts

 

2005

Mr. Thiago Bazler
Mrs. Holly (Collins) Beckwith
Ms. Judith A. Blackwell
Ms. Katelyn Boyd
Mrs. Melanie (Morrison) Buchanan
Mr. Matt Buchanan
Mr. Braye Cloud
Mrs. Katherine (Tucker) Colgan
Mrs. Heather (Copeland) DePriest
Mrs. Christy (Schuchardt) Frank
Mrs. Leslie (Bragg) Gitz
Mrs. Shannon (Brooks) Haney
Dr. Justin Holt
Mr. Stephen Moore
Mrs. Valarie (Wylie) Nichols
Ms. Danielle Rinke
Mrs. Heather (Mize) Skinner
Dr. Ralph Teed
Ms. Whitney Tevebaugh
Mrs. Surennah (Werley) Toon
Ms. Miranda (Lancaster) Traw
Mrs. Ariel (Maddox) Ward

 

2006

Mrs. Elaine (Slayton) Akin
Mr. Robert "Rodge" Arnold
Dr. Chris Estes
Mr. Curt Hawkins
Dr. Adam Long
Mr. Joshua Manning
Mr. Tony Roepcke
Mrs. Brenda Sample
Mr. Harold Skinner
Mrs. Melanie (Grawl) Stapleton
Mrs. Sarah (Harvey) Wang
Mr. Christopher Watkins
Mr. John Wilson

 

2007

Mr. Timothy Akin
Dr. John Boling
Mrs. Shannon (Alexander) Boling
Mr. Eric Bork
Mr. Jance Floyd
Mrs. Haley (Skinner) Layton
Mr. Joseph Nottingham
Mr. Robert Rowley
Mrs. Julie (Billingsly) Sandy
Mrs. Rosalie (Worsham) Shahan
Mr. Paul Stapleton
Ms. Eleanore Tebbetts
Mr. Benjamin Thielemier
Mr. Jerry White

 

2008

Mr. David Branscum
Ms. Ashley Dorsey
Dr. Robert Frank
Mr. Daniel Haney
Mr. Bryan Jeffery
Mr. Jonathan Kimberling
Mr. Kristopher Koelemay
Mr. Adam Penman
Dr. Douglas Rinehart

 

2009

Ms. Leah Byers
Mrs. Jessica (Brents) Dunham
Ms. Sarah Fendley
Ms. Megan Foll
Mr. Matthew Hill
Mrs. Shanna (Stringer) McQueen
Mr. Samuel Neal
Mrs. Catie (Sayre) Ross
Mrs. Alex (Jones) Watkins

 

2010

Mr. Judson Deere
Mr. Tyler Johnson
Mr. Michael McQueen, Jr.
Mr. Andrew Nadzam
Mr. Watson Neal
Mr. Nathaniel Pyle
Mr. Dustin Ross
Mr. Shane Russell
Mr. J. T. Tarpley
Mrs. Elizabeth (White) West

 

2011

Mr. Timoteo Guajardo, Jr.
Ms. Jessie Hurt
Mr. Michael Wilson

 

2012

Mr. Theodore Akin
Mr. Blake Belvin
Mr. Michael Cherry
Mr. Joshua Dunham
Mr. Tyler Hudgens
Mrs. Elizabeth (Niemeyer) Hudgens
Mr. Jason Lee
Mrs. Nancy Love
Mr. Erick Oyemaja
Ms. Brandi (Kroll) Palmer
Ms. Amber Simpson
Mr. Charles Stice

 

2013

Mr. Cody Adams
Ms. Jennifer Cowan
Mr. Landon Downing
Mrs. Margaret Hance
Mr. Jeremy Jackson
Mrs. Ashley (Bruno) King
Ms. Kelsey McGuirk
Ms. Lauren Mills
Mr. Sean O'Toole
Mr. Joshua Palmer
Mr. Michael Sepanek
Ms. Minnie Smith
Ms. Diana Turnbo

 

2014

Mrs. Elizabeth (Nettles) Goines
Mr. Matthew Kelly
Mr. Daniel Key
Mr. Frederico Kiffer
Mr. McKenzie Macy
Ms. Ashley Mott
Mr. Andrew Nolley
Mr. Kyle Phelps
Mr. John Pope
Ms. Maranda (Elmer) Rysdam
Ms. Ariel Teague
Mrs. Julie (Queen) Woodward
Ms. Konztance Wright

 

2015

Ms. Mary Armstrong
Mr. Robert Austin
Mr. Henry Castaigne
Mr. Michael Chrisman
Mr. John Earney
Mr. Griffin Glaude
Mr. Aaron Green
Mr. Colby Johnson
Mr. Hunter McQueen
Ms. Kaley Moore
Ms. Alexandra Patrono-Smith
Mrs. Jennifer Pitts
Mrs. Madeline (Roberts) Pyle
Mr. Zebulon Schichtl
Mr. Nathan Whitlow
Mr. Benjamin Worlow

 

2016

Ms. Cathryn Coles
Mrs. Dalina (Perkey) Gholson
Ms. Victoria Hartogh
Mr. Jack Hayes
Mr. Matthew Marconi
Mr. Jagger McCrary
Mr. Orin Orlopp
Ms. Robbi Riggs
Mrs. Kara (Blackwell) Roberson
Mr. Grant ShireyMs. Emily Sprick
Ms. Cara Tomlinson
Mr. Nicholas Westcott
Mr. Colby Whitlow
Mrs. Markeita Williams
Ms. Sylvia Zavala

 

2017

Mr. Damon Akin
Ms. Abby Beck
Ms. Jessica Craven
Ms. Megan Crook
Mr. Matthew Duvall
Ms. Summer Ferguson
Ms. Katarina Frickleton
Mr. Kier Garner
Ms. Morgan Gurke
Ms. Hannah Hairston
Ms. Mary Heffington
Mr. Nicholas Juncos
Ms. Hana Kenny
Mr. Jonathan Kindrex
Mr. Dunham "Doc" Kissack
Mr. Lucian Lovell
Mrs. Katherine McSpadden
Mr. James Morrison III
Ms. Alexa Overton
Ms. Megan Parks
Mr. Jeremy Porter
Mr. Cole Ragsdale
Ms. Alexandria Reyes
Ms. Kellee Robinson
Ms. Kelsey Smith
Ms. Laura Spell
Mr. William Staton
Ms. Erin Taylor
Ms. Alexandra Vlassova-Kudrevatykh
Mr. Nathaniel Wilson
Ms. Hope Woods
Ms. Keeley Wooten

 

2018

Mr. Tanner Duty
Mr. Carson Grant
Mr. Dalton Lamons
Mr. Khristan Uran

 

2019

Mr. Tanner Harris
Mr. Keifer Hartwig
Ms. Kelsey Myers

 

2021

Ms. Kristina Rodgers